Harlan II: An International Symposium

BIODIVERSITY IN AGRICULTURE: Domestication, Evolution, & Sustainability 

14 - 18 SEPTEMBER 2008 • UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, DAVIS   


» Home

» General Program

» Speakers and Topics

» LOC and IAC

» Registration

» Poster Abstract Submission

» Accommodations

» Travel Information

» Sponsors

» Contact

Agriculture

Biodiversity in Agriculture:
Domestication, Evolution, and Sustainability
The Harlan II International Symposium

14–18 September 2008


P R O G R A M

 

14 September, Sunday

4:00p

Registration [123 Science Lecture Hall] and poster set-up

5:00
Reception for registered participants & invited guests only


Opening and Keynote Address
[123 Science Lecture Hall]

6:15
Introduction to the Symposium and Opening Remarks
Paul Gepts
6:30
Chance or Destiny in the Local Origins of Agriculture
Jared Diamond


15 September, Monday

7:30a

Registration and poster set-up (continued)


Crop and Animal Domestication Scenarios
(AM) [123 Science Lecture Hall]
G. Khush, Session Chair

8:30
Genetics of Farm Animal Domestication
Leif Andersson
9:00
Evolutionary Genomics of the Dog and Dog-Like Carnivores
Robert Wayne
9:30

New Archaeobotanical Information on Early Cultivation and Plant Domestication Involving Microremains
Dolores Piperno

10:00
Coffee-break
10:30
New Archaeobotanical Information on Plant Domestication: Tracking the Evolution of Domestication Syndrome Traits
Dorian Q. Fuller
11:00
The Genetic Basis of Crop Evolution: Insights From Sunflower
John M. Burke
11:30
Gene Flow and Genetic Isolation in Crop Evolution
Susan McCouch
12:00p
Lunch break [On your own]


Crop and Animal Domestication Scenarios
(PM) [123 Science Lecture Hall]
J. Dvorak, Session Chair

1:30
Ecological Approaches to Crop Domestication Studies
Doyle McKey
2:00

Origins of the Polyploid Tuber Crop Oxalis tuberosa: Congruence and Conflict Among Molecular Data Sets
 Eve Emshwiller,T.J. Theim, E. Hatas

2:30

Domestication Patterns in Wild Lima Bean (Phaseolus lunatus L.) from the Americas
J .R. Motta, M.L. Serrano-Serrano, J. Hernández-Torres, G. Castillo-Villamizar, D.G. Debouck, M.I. Chacón S.

3:00

Coffee-break and poster session

3:30

A Dispersed-Specific Model of Plant Domestication
Benjamin Kilian, H. Özkan, A. Walther, J. Kohl, T. Dagan, A. Graner, F. Salamini, W. Martin

4:00

The Southern Levant as a Cradle of Caprins Domestication
Gila Kahila Bar-Gal

4:30-6:00

Poster session/discussion with authors

Evening

[On your own]


16 September, Tuesday


Processes of Agricultural Evolution (AM) [123 Science Lecture Hall]
S. Brush, Session Chair

8:30

Evolution of Agro-Ecosystems: Biodiversity, Origins, and Differential Development
David Harris

9:00

The Adoption of Cultivation by Late Pleistocene/Early Holocene Hunters in the Northern Levant
George Willcox

9:30

Pathways to Animal Domestication
Melinda Zeder

10:00

Coffee-break

10:30

From Foraging to Farming in Western and Eastern Asia
Ofer Bar-Yosef

11:00

How and Why did Agriculture Spread?
Peter Bellwood

11:30

Land Architecture in the Central Maya Lowlands: Implications for Sustainability
Bill Turner

12:00p

Lunch break [On your own]


Processes of Agricultural Evolution (PM)
[123 Science Lecture Hall]
E. Porceddu, Session Chair

1:30p

Malaria and Rickets Represent Selective Forces for the Convergent Evolution of Adult Lactase Persistence
Loren Cordain

2:00

Indigenous Peoples Conserving, Managing, and Creating Biodiversity
Jan Salick

2:30

Socio-Environmental Analysis of Agrobiodiversity Change and Prospects for Conservation in the Context of Water Resource Use and Management (Bolivia) Using a GIS-Based Approach and Geo-Spatial Imagery
Karl Zimmerer

3:00

Coffee-break

3:30

Identity, Maintenance and Variability in Traditional Varieties
Toby Hodgkin and Devra I. Jarvis

4:00

Historical Divergence in the Genus Zea
Jeffrey Ross-Ibarra, M. Tenaillon, B.S. Gaut

4:30

Genetic Characterization of Cassava (Manihot esculenta) Landraces in Brazil Assessed with Microsatellites
M.V.B.M. Siqueira
, J.R. Queiroz-Silva, E.A. Bressan, A. Borges, K.J.C. Pereira, J.G. Pinto, E.A. Veasey


Evening Gala: Celebrating Food Diversity
[Freeborn Hall]
S.B. Brush, Session Chair

6:00

Doors Open

6:00

Keynote Address: Assessing Changes in Agrobiodiversity in Vavilov’s Centers of Diversity: Implications for Conservation and On-Farm Use
Gary Paul Nabhan

7:30-8:30

California Cornucopia Dinner for registered participants and invited guests.

17 September, Wednesday

7:30a

California Day Registration


Global Implications of Agricultural Biodiversity and Sustainability of California Agriculture (AM)
[123 Science Lecture Hall]
T. Famula, Session Chair


8:00a

California Indian Proto-Agriculture: Its Characterization and Legacy
M. Kat Anderson

8:30

Global Plant Genetic Resources and California Perspectives
Calvin Qualset

9:00

Domestication and Conservation of Genetic Resources for Aquaculture
Dennis Hedgecock

9:30

Genetic Sustainability and Biodiversity: Challenges to the California Dairy Industry
Juan Medrano

10:00

Coffee-break

10:30

Biodiversity of Native Bees and Crop Pollination with Emphasis on California
Robbin Thorp

11:00

Genetic Resources of Yeast and Other Micro-Organisms
Charles W. Bamforth

11:30

Biomass Use for Energy Motivates the Development of Diverse New Crops
Stephen Kaffka

12:00p

Lunch break [On your own]


Global Implications of Agricultural Biodiversity and Sustainability of California Agriculture (PM)
[123 Science Lecture Hall]
D. Potter, Session Chair

1:30

The Introduction and Dispersal of Vitis vinifera into California:
A Case Study of the Interaction of Man, Plants, Economics, and Environment
James Lapsley

2:00
Participatory Domestication of Indigenous Fruit and Nut Trees – New Crops for Sustainable Development in Developing Countries
Roger Leakey
2:30
Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services: Assessments in Agricultural Landscapes in California
Louise Jackson
3:00
Coffee-break
3:30
Dynamic California Cuisines
Karen Caplan
4:00

Wild Plants: Genetic Resources for Future Agricultural Diversity
Harchand R. Dagla, R. Kumar, H.S. Gehlot, and N.S. Shekhawat

4:30

Evaluating Welfare of Lysozyme Transgenic Dairy Goats: Reproductive Traits
Kathryn A. Jackson and E.A. Maga

5:00

Pigeonpea--Moving from an Unimproved Crop to Hybrids Development
C.L.L. Gowda

5:30

Closing remarks

5:40-6:00

Removal of posters


18 September, Thursday


8:00a to 5:00p

Post-Symposium Tours

 

© UC Davis • One Shields Ave. • Davis, CA • 95616
Copyright © The Regents of the University of California, Davis campus, 2007-08. All Rights Reserved.
Last updated: 4/25/2008